Analysis of triboelectric generation for molecular electronics as dielectric phenomena by using optical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Dai  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00531873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間中 孝彰  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20323800)
岩本 光正  東京工業大学, 教育・国際連携本部, 特任教授 (40143664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 誘電体物性 / 可視化 / 低消費電力 / 摩擦発電 / 永久双極子 / 電荷変位 / 熱刺激電流 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 低消費電力・高エネルギー密度 / ナノマシン電子工学 / 非線形光学 / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triboelectric charge has been known as electrostatic phenomena. But now, it is getting to be used as an electrical power source for a variety of applications. In this project, our group have challenged to evaluate the triboelectric charges as a power source, from dielectric physics viewpoint. Results showed that two microscopic origins, i.e., charge displacement and dipole rotation, are active in power generation process. Optical second-harmonic generation (SHG) microscope has been introduced as a new way to visualize these two origins selectively. The microscope is available to image a series of triboelectric charge generation processes in dielectric and insulating materials. In other words, dielectric and insulating materials are actively working as a power generation material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ものを擦り合わせると摩擦電気が発生します。しかし、摩擦電気のよく知られている静電気の性質ではなく、発電源としての働きを利用するときに、何が大切な材料のキーワードなのか、学術的には明確ではないところがありました。私たちの研究グループでは、誘電物性の立場からこの課題に取り組みました。そして、発電源のミクロ起源として2つ(電荷変位と双極子回転)が働くことを見出しました。これまで摩擦帯電列(電荷)の考え方を基本として発電源の働きも考えられてきました。しかし、今回の研究成果をふまえれば、双極子回転による発電の働きに着目して、従来とは全く異なる材料も発電源として利用できるようになります。