Surface Plasmon Transmission Light in Nanostructured Organic Films on Metal Grating and Application to High-Sensitivity Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Keizo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00194811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 暁  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80452077)
L CHUTIPARN  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90769316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 透過光 / ナノ構造制御 / 金属グレーティング / 有機薄膜 / 金属微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface plasmon (SP) transmission light in nanostructured organic thin film on metal grating was investigated. Sensors using organic thin films containing metal nanoparticles fabricated on metal grating showed higher sensitivity due to both the propagation SP at the interface between metal and organic thin films and the localized SP at the metal particle interface. Furthermore, it was shown that the sensitivity of the sensor can be further improved by using long-range SP excitation. In addition, it has been shown that biosensors using microfluidic devices, their imaging, and flexible sensor applications are also possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の金属グレーティングを用いた透過型SP励起を利用したセンサは、プリズムが不要なため構造が非常に簡便で、フレキシブル化も可能である。また、溶液セルと組合せも容易なため、バイオセンサ応用にも有効である。そして、生体情報センシングデバイスとして、医療分野や、汚染物質などのモニタリングセンサとして環境分野などに大いに貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、本研究のSP励起は、センサの高感度化だけでなく、種々のデバイスの高性能化にも利用できると考えられる。