Project/Area Number |
17H03234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kume Tetsuji 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30293541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福山 敦彦 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10264368)
鵜殿 治彦 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10282279)
大橋 史隆 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20613087)
今井 基晴 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90354159)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 半導体クラスレート / 薄膜II型クラスレート / IV族元素 / IV族半導体クラスレート / 電子・電気材料 / 太陽電池 / クラスレート / クラスレート薄膜 / 薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The result of this research project is that we have obtained new knowledge about the SiGe clathrate, which is expected as a next-generation semiconductor material, in the following four points. 1. Ge clathrate thin film was formed on a transparent (insulated) substrate, and the light transmission spectrum was clarified for the first time. 2. We succeeded in producing the SiGe clathrate, and obtained information on its optimum synthesis conditions and crystal structure. 3. We proposed a new fabrication method for clathrate thin film and succeeded in producing a higher quality thin film in a short time. 4. We gained insight into the important parameters for the formation of clathrate thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
半導体産業の根幹をなしているIV族元素Si、Geの新しい結晶構造であるクラスレートは、古くから注目されてきた材料の一つである。本課題により、クラスレートの薄膜状合成に道筋を得たことで、今後この物性を実験的に調べることが可能になった。通常のダイヤモンド構造よりも優れるとされるクラスレートの太陽電池材料としての可能性を見出すことになれば、従来にない安価で高性能の太陽電池材料として半導体産業に大きなインパクトを与えることになる。