Performance enhancement for Ge optical devices by applying local strain to Ge-On-Insulator substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wang Dong  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10419616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 寛  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70172301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGe-光素子 / Ge-On-Insulator / Ge/絶縁膜界面 / 横方向発光・受光 / チップ内光配線 / 金属/半導体コンタクト / 金属/半導体コンタクト / 局所歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, high-quality Ge-On-Insulator(GOI)substrate was fabricated by improving the conventional smart-cut method. To evaluate border traps located near to the interface of Ge/insulator, an evaluation method was established based on the measurement of deep level transient spectroscopy. Through this method, the density and special distribution of border traps were precisely characterized. In addition, local-strain introduction was also investigated. Based on these results, optical devices were fabricated on GOI substrates by optimizing the parameters of fabrication process. Furthermore, a lateral light-emission and photo-detection structure was fabricated on GOI, and optical communication between the light-emitter and the photo-detector were successfully confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高品質なGOI基板を自前で試作し、他グループでは決して実現できないGOI基板上の光素子を高度化し、Ge-光素子の性能の飛躍的向上を図った。更に、局所歪み導入・結晶欠陥制御、Ge/絶縁膜界面の理解と制御、デバイス試作等の幅広い見地から研究を推進し、光デバイス工学、半導体工学に大きく寄与したと考えている。開発した高性能GOI発光・受光素子の基盤技術は、超スマート社会の実現に貢献できるものと期待できる。