Performance improvement of solution-processed top-gate organic transistors and development of functional organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Nagase  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 可溶性有機半導体 / トップゲート構造 / 有機メモリ / フローティングゲート / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 機能デバイス / 溶液プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance enhancement of organic field-effect transistors (FETs) and the development of functional organic FET devices are highly desirable for their practical applications to flexible devices based on printing technologies. In this study, we have investigated the improvement of electrical performances of organic FETs and the development of nonvolatile organic memories by utilizing the self-organization behaviors of soluble organic semiconductors in organic FETs with top-gate configurations. It was shown that high field-effect mobilities of up to 10 cm2/Vs can be obtained in organic FETs fabricated by spin-coating processes and that self-organized organic semiconductors can used as floating gates to ensure good nonvolatile memory operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機フレキシブルデバイスの開発に溶液プロセスを用いた有機FETを利用する利点は、製造コストの低減以外に高移動度化が可能になることにもある。これは、溶液プロセスを用いる膜形成過程では溶媒揮発を伴うことで結晶成長が促進されるためである。本研究では、集積回路作製で求められる有機FETのチャネル長の縮小化に適したトップゲート塗布型有機FETの高移動度化を達成し、また従来困難とされている不揮発性有機FETメモリの溶液プロセスによる作製に成功した。これらの知見を活用することで、印刷技術を用いた有機集積回路や無線情報タグ、各種センサデバイスの研究開発の進展が期待できる。