Creation of artificial nano strain control technology of flexible electrical material for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10402520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 陽一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50524055)
一野 祐亮  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90377812)
小黒 英俊  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90567471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導 / ナノひずみ / ナノ粒子 / 臨界電流密度 / 熱電材料 / ひずみ / 磁場中臨界電流 / 電子・電気材料 / エネルギー回収型発電用電気材料 / フレキシブル基板 / ナノ歪 / 電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a technology to positively introduce the nanoscale strain into the matrix of electrical materials, and aimed to dramatically improve the superconducting properties and thermoelectric conversion efficiency for flexible electrical materials. In FY2017, by chemical doping, we developed nano strain control technology in the c-axis direction for superconducting thin film. In FY2018, we established a strain-control technology in the c-axis direction of electrical materials films by introducing coherent nanorod phases, and clarified the effect of strain on electrical properties. In FY2019, we have succeeded in dramatically improving the characteristics of electrical materials by combining the "nano defect introduction technology" and "nanoscale strain control technology". These results were summarized and presented in 17 peer-reviewed academic papers, 39 international conference presentations, and 29 domestic conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導や熱電変換材料などの電気材料は、発電機の効率向上や廃熱利用発電などエネルギーハーべスティングなど次世代電気エネルギーの中核となり得る。ただし、これらの応用に用いるには、超伝導では磁場中臨界電流密度、熱電変換では熱電変換効率が応用に必要とされる特性に至っていないという課題点が存在した。本研究成果では、ナノ構造制御によって酸化物超伝導や酸化物熱電変換薄膜にナノ異相を導入することで、超伝導では磁場中臨界電流密度、熱電変換では熱電変換効率を向上させることに成功した。この研究成果を活かした発電システムを開発することで、超伝導や熱電材料を用いた新たなエネルギー回収型発電システムが期待される。