Development of MOCVD growth technique for transition metal dichalcogenides and exploring their photonic functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60354346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池沢 道男  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30312797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 層状物質 / MOCVD / 量子閉じ込め / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a unique growth technique based on MOCVD method to synthesize transition metal dichalcogenide monolayers, which are promising new semiconductors in next generation. The potential and functionality of these materials were studied from the viewpoint of photonic applications. We showed that Mo- and W-oxychlorides are appropriate precursors in MOCVD growth, and also found that an alkaline aluminosilicate glass is useful as the growth substrate because it has both high heat resistance and efficient catalytic effect. To explore heterostructures and quantum nanostrucures of TMDC, we realized expanding the material variations of TMDC which can be grown by MOCVD, and succeeded in observing in-plane quantum confinement effect for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在急速に関心が高まっている遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドのMOCVD技術の先導的研究を進めたものである。MOCVDの原料プリカーサの選択や触媒効果を持つ新たなガラス基板に関して独自の研究を展開し、有用な結果と知見を明らかにした。その結果、世界的にも誇れるレベルのMOCVD技術を構築した。また、ヘテロ構造の基盤技術として多種のTMDCの成膜を実現し、面内量子閉じ込めを世界で初めて観測した。これらの研究成果の技術的・学術的価値は極めて高く、材料技術を通じて近未来のスマート社会の構築にも寄与しうるものと考えられる。