High-Speed and Reliable Wireline Communication System based on Plastic Waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10552177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集積回路 / ミリ波 / 通信 / 導波路 / 誘電体 / 信頼性 / 高速有線通信 / セキュリティ / 高周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a low-cost and light-weight communication channel, several building-block circuit techniques have been proposed for the application to the high-speed wireline communication through a dielectric waveguide. We have demonstrated a small-area, low-power and low-phase-noise voltage-controlled oscillator for 140GHz band (D-band), an OOK modulator circuit that achieves low insertion loss and high ON/OFF ratio, a power amplifier circuit with high output power for reliable communication, and so on. We also implemented an antenna for communication on silicon substrate and evaluated its characteristics. The post processing technique has also been developed to remove the silicon substrate beneath the antenna in order to reduce the power loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の先端集積回路技術を用いることで30GHzから300GHzのミリ波帯の周波数を制御することが可能となり、誘電体材料を導波路として利用した通信経路を用いることで従来の金属配線による通信よりも軽量かつ低コストで、無線よりも安定した通信が期待される。本研究成果により、通信に必要な発振回路や増幅回路、位相同期回路と言った要素回路や、送受信アンテナの集積化と効率化のための加工技術等を確立することができた。これらの要素技術はBeyond 5Gや6Gと言った次世代の広帯域通信にも応用可能である。