Investigation of novel methods of controlling output power with stable wavelength operation and modulation bandwidth enhancement by long-wavelength transistor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Nobuhiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80447531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランジスタレーザ / 半導体レーザ / InP / 光デバイス / 光回路 / 半導体 / フォトニックネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to meet the demand for a direct modulation laser for short-to-medium distance optical communication, we aimed to establish a method to control the optical output, oscillation spectrum, and modulation band of a 1.3 micrometer-band transistor laser.
First of all, we have realized a theoretical calculation that agrees with complicated characteristic measurement data. By utilizing this theoretical calculation, the design guideline of the transistor laser was clarified .
Next, in the actual fabrication, we proposed a new electrode structure with the goal of improving the electric band and heat dissipation characteristics, and realized a device that operates at 95 degrees, which is the highest oscillation temperature in the world, with the transistor laser. We also succeeded in obtaining stable small signal characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットを中心とする光ネットワークの高速化、かつ低コスト化の要求に見合う半導体レーザを実現するための重要なステップになるとともに、本トランジスタレーザの理論解析は、将来の他の半導体レーザ理論検討にも適応できる学術的意義があるといえる。