Fabrication of low-loss diamond power FET using giant poralization of ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAE TAKESHI  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (30401897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 規夫  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (80462860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電界効果トランジスタ / ワイドギャップ半導体 / パワーデバイス / ダイヤモンド / 強誘電体 / Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 / キャリアオフセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for wide-gap semiconductor diamond, we proposed the creation of field-effect transistor structure with a ferroelectric gate (FeFET), and investigated its superiority to conventional power devices.
We have demonstrated a current ON/OFF ratio of 10E+8 of diamond channel due to the modulation of huge amount of carrier by applying the gate voltage. In addition, about the pseudo normally-off operation of diamond FeFET using the remnant polarization of the ferroelectric gate, it has been demonstrated that the off-state can be maintained for up to 70 hours.
The above results indicate the new operating principle of a power FET realized by a ferroelectric gate, and are considered to contribute to the development of power devices using this structure in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限りあるエネルギー資源の有効活用に資する新しい電子デバイスとして、強誘電体をゲートとした電界効果トランジスタを提案し、従来パワーデバイスに対する有用性を検証した。
新しいデバイス構造を用いる事で非常に大きな電流のオン・オフ制御が可能である事を実証した。また、新しい構造では余計な電力を必要とせずに電流オフ状態(待機状態)を維持する事も実証された。
以上の結果より、全世界的に求められている省エネ社会の実現に向け、本研究が明らかにした新たなデバイス構造は学術的成果のみならず人類社会の発展に大きく貢献するものである。