Local magnetization control using spin Hall effect and its application to GMR magnetic sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Satoshi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60151742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 剛志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50303665)
大島 大輝  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60736528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗効果 / スピンバルブ膜 / 反強磁性NiO層 / 磁気異方性 / 磁歪現象 / スピンホール効果 / スピン流 / 歪みセンサ / NiO反強磁性層 / 磁気センサ / ビラリ効果 / 磁歪の逆効果 / 磁化自由層 / スピンバルブ構造 / 一方向異方性 / 触覚センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed strain-sensor using giant magnetoresistance effect, where inverse magneto-striction effect is applied to the magnetic free layer in a spin valve structure. In order to avoid from influence of magnetic stray field, we employ sinusoidal signal detection method, where the magnetization direction of the magnetic free layer was modulated by alternative magnetic field by flowing AC current through Al strip line formed on GMR element. In next stage, we have investigated magnetization control by spin-Hall effect. The sensor device is composed from Ta/FeCo layer for producing spin current, a magnetoresistive spin-valve element and anti-ferromagneic NiO layer which magnetically connects Ta/FeCo and spin-valve layers. In this device, magnetization reversal by spin Hall effect was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を進めた歪みセンサは,マイクロサイズに微細化できることから,これをアレイ状に配列した触覚センサへの応用が考えられる。ロボットの指先の繊細な感覚をフィードバックすることを可能とする触覚センサは,介護ロボットなどにおいて求められている機能である。