The world's smallest needle-electrode: enabling low-invasive neuronal recording electronics for the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Kawano  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
秋田 一平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10612385)
沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞外電極 / MOSFET / 実装技術 / 脳計測 / 無線化 / センシングデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophysiology using microelectrodes has been used for understanding of brain circuits; however, these electrodes should be miniaturized to < 10 μm to reduce the tissue damage. In this research, it is aimed to develop a ~5-μm-diameter world’s smallest needle-electrode device, which provides low invasive and high-signal quality in the neuronal recording. To achieve the device technology, we developed an assembly technique, in which an <5-μm-diameter needle-electrode module is stacked on an amplifier module. The fabricated electrode device showed the neuronal recording capability for both local field potential and action potentials from neurons in mouse’s brain. Additionally, the device allows us to demonstrate the wireless recording using a Bluetooth module.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは独自のVLS成長法による世界で最も細い神経プローブ電極の発展として、既存デバイスでは成し得なかった超低侵襲、超低負担な脳計測エレクトロニクスを実現した。この研究成果から、以下の学術的意義や社会的意義が予測される。1)これまでに無い、超低侵襲、超低負担かつ長期安定性に優れた脳計測技術の実現、2)脳神経科学への貢献、医療分野での質の高い医療サービスの提供、3)ヒトてんかん焦点診断技術の向上とそのメカニズムの解明、その他脳疾患への応用、4)侵襲型ブレイン・マシン・インターフェース技術の発展(実用化、事業化による患者への提供)等を含む多数の意義が挙げられる。