A graphene resonator by low-pressure dry transfer technique for highly sensitive chemical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90549346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 転写技術 / MEMS共振器 / 化学センサ / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a suspended graphene-based MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) sensor for ultra-sensitive detection of biomolecules and chemical substances. We developed a low pressure dry transfer technique of CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) graphene onto a silicon substrate with cavities, enabling receptor modification on the suspended graphene with the sealed cavity by wet treatment. As a result, we demonstrated selective molecular detection for the first time on the suspended graphene, achieving a concentration detection limit of 150 zM and mass detection limit of 2.01 zg/Hz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案するMEMS型のセンサは、従来の標識法を用いた分子検出技術とは異なり、分子サイズの大きいバイオマーカーを複数種類並列処理を行うことができ、濃度検出下限も従来技術を1桁上回る特性が得られた。また、吸着分子量を定量するための質量測定を行い、質量検出下限は従来比200倍を達成した。さらに、小型で携帯可能なセンサシステムを目指し、半導体チップ上での検出に向けて、CMOS検出回路との一体化の見通しが得られた。