Development of terahertz spectroscopic detection at high spatial resolution and high sensitivity for separation analysis with narrow flow channel devices
Project/Area Number |
17H03252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGISHI Keiko 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (20563860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川山 巌 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10332264)
川井 隆之 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60738962)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / キャピラリー電気泳動 / マイクロ流路 / 高感度微量分析 / マイクロチップ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Localized terahertz emission spectroscopy with high spatial resolution and high sensitivity was applied to the new detection method for separation analysis by using micro flow channel devices. As micro flow channel devices, disposable microchip made of polydimethyl siloxane (PDMS) and quartz capillaries were used. The samples analyzed were aqueous solutions of sugars and low-molecular weight carboxylic acids which did not show characteristic spectra in UV/Vis region. The separation and terahertz detection of low-molecular weight carboxylic acids could be achieved by capillary electrophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広く生体内に存在する糖類、低分子カルボン酸類には可視・紫外部に吸収がないため、その分析には発色団の化学修飾が用いられることが多い。今回の局所場テラヘルツを利用した高感度検出法の開発とマイクロ流路デバイスとの組み合わせにより、前処理なしに、糖類、低分子カルボン酸類が検出できるようになった。一般にテラヘルツ領域では水の吸収が強く、生体系への応用は難しかったが、今回の検出法でその可能性が証明され、生体試料をそのまま分離分析して検出する方向性が拓かれた。