Project/Area Number |
17H03253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroki Shin-Ichiro 広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (70400281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 武 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354949)
牧野 高紘 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (80549668)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド半導体 / 極限環境エレクトロニクス / CMOS集積回路 / 電子デバイス / 耐放射線 / シリコンカーバイド / MOSFET / 耐高温動作 / 廃炉技術 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / 極限環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize 4H-SiC CMOS integrated circuits for harsh environment applications. For this purpose, self-alignment gate trench 4H-SiC MOSFETs with short-channel were suggested and demonstrated. At the trench 4H-SiC n/p MOSFETs, parasitic capacitances between gate and source, gate and drain, were successfully reduced. And at the short channel devices, short-channel effects were suppressed. The channel field-effect mobility was also successfully enhanced by introducing BaO thin film in gate oxide/ SiC interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在福島第一原発の廃炉活動には高放射線環境下でのロボットによる作業が必要であるが、ロボットのSi半導体集積回路は、高い放射線環境下で容易に破損する。また最先端科学である(1)金星探査なども含む宇宙探査、(2)高エネルギー物理を支える加速器、(3)国際熱核融合実験炉では、耐放射線性および超高温動作可能なエレクトロニクスが強く望まれている。本研究はこのような極限環境でも動作可能なエレクトロニクスを実現しようというものであり、特に本研究プロジェクトでは耐放射線性をもつ高速動作可能なシリコンカーバイド半導体デバイスの研究を進め実現を行った。