Development of a signal transmission line that can improve its signal integrity adaptively
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Moritoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80272178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords信号品質 / Signal Integrity / 伝送線 / プリント基板 / 波形整形 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / チップコンデンサ / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the full-scale IoT (Internet of Things) era, novel signal-integrity improvement technologies are required for the high-spped digital signal transmission. In order to meet the demand, we have proposed the segmental transmission line (STL) and shown its high performances already. On the other hand, the STL has disadvantages of interconnection density decrease and const increase due to its requirement for finer manufacturing technology. The goal of this project is to overcome the disadvantage of the STL and to propose the transmission line that can improve the signal integrity degradation adaptively. We have newly proposed the C-STL (Capacitor-STL) to achieve the goal and have shown its effectiveness by the C-STL prototype and its measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタルシステムの高速化に伴い,ディジタル信号の歪(波形歪)は増加し,これが今後の高速化の壁となっている.本研究では,この問題を解決するために全く新たな信号配線構造を提案し,その有効性を試作・実測で示している.この構造は,その設計手法も含めてこれまでに無い全く新たなアプローチである.その成果は,研究期間中に多くの国内外学会にて報告するとともに,エレクトロニクス実装学会において2019年度論文賞を受賞した.ディジタル信号の波形歪は,スマートフォンからスーパーコンピュータに至るまでほぼ全ての高速ディジタル機器の問題であり,本研究成果はその課題解決に大きく貢献するものである.