Highly-reliable and reduced-packet-delay buffer-aided cooperative protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30394927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協調通信 / バッファ / 中継選択 / 全二重 / 非直交多元接続 / 物理層セキュリティ / 全二重通信 / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / ワイヤレス通信 / IoT / 中継 / マルコフ連鎖 / 非直交マルチプルアクセス / 先端的通信 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報通信工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wireless communication systems, cooperative communication technology has the potential to improve the communication performance of the entire network when a group of distributed nodes cooperates. In this study, we proposed methods that increase the degree of freedom in system design and exceed the conventional achievable performance by exploiting the degree of freedom of the data buffer, which has not been widely used in conventional wireless networks. In particular, we proposed cooperative communication protocols using buffers in combination with non-orthogonal multiple connections and full-duplex communication. The theoretical and numerical analysis confirmed the improved effective transmission rate, reliability, and confidentiality in the proposed schemes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、データバッファを利用した無線通信ネットワークを対象として、非直交多元接続と全二重通信のコンセプトを利用した新しい方式を提案した。このことは、さらなる高性能化が重要である次世代ワイヤレス通信システムへの適用検討に重要である。今回対象とした方式は基本的な技術であるため、実用化時には幅広い通信システムへの波及効果が期待できる。引き続き、本技術の実用化に向けた研究に取り組んでいく。