Research on optically powered radio-over-fiber systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Motoharu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光ファイバ給電 / 光ファイバ無線 / モバイル通信ネットワーク / 無線基地局 / ダブルクラッド光ファイバ / 光ネットワーク / 無線通信ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / 先端的通信 / 非常時通信 / 光源技術 / 光ファイバネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research and development on power-over-fiber technology for mobile communications. In this research, we achieved the following three major results. 1) We constructed an optical fiber power feed system capable of electric power feeding, and achieved 7 W electric power transmission simultaneously with multi-channel optical signals. 2) As a part of the evaluation of the extreme performance of the proposed power-over-fiber system, we constructed an power-over-fiber system using 150 W of power feed light, which is much higher than the previous system, and clarified that excellent stability and high power/signal transmission characteristics can be obtained. 3) By summarizing the previous findings and technologies, we demonstrated an power-over-fiber technology that can supply 43.7 W of electric power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,モバイル無線通信ネットワークにおける無線基地局への給電を通信インフラである光ネットワークを活用して,実現するものである.これまでの光ファイバ給電技術で給電可能な電力は微弱なものであったのに対し,本研究で達成した技術においては,従来技術と比較して,数百倍の給電能力を達成し,光ファイバ給電技術の新しい可能性を開拓している.また,光ファイバ給電は従来の電力線給電とは異なる様々な特長を有することから,通信と給電を融合した新しい応用技術への波及効果も期待できるものである.