Project/Area Number |
17H03262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣川 二郎 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00228826)
平栗 健史 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
本間 尚樹 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70500718)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Massive MIMO / Robust ICA / CSI / スケジューリング / アナログ制御 / アンテナ配列 / アナログビーム / ユーザスケジューリング / CSI推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoint of communication efficiency, we studied the performance of the 5th generation system with the aim of improving a Massive MIMO system that can realize bidirectional user scheduling in uplink and downlink without CSI estimation. A method of reducing residual interference by maximizing the kurtosis using the fourth moment, called user selection and Robust ICA using only the analog beam, has been shown to be effective by conducting an evaluation using an actual system. confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案技術に関しては,IEEEの論文をはじめ多くの国際ジャーナルや国際会議,および国内での学会で成果発表した.その数は3年間で,査読付論文22件,査読付国際会議31件,口頭発表126件という形となっている.また,国内外での表彰を受けている.また,国内の展示会等で提案システムの効果をデモンストレーションに関するデモンストレーションを行った.