Study on measurement of Poynting vector distributions of radio waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yagitani Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (30251937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 光紀  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (70422649)
井町 智彦  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60372489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポインティングベクトル計測 / 高周波電磁界センサ / メタサーフェス / 電磁界エネルギー / 電磁環境計測 / 電磁波エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel measurement technique was developed for Poynting vector (electromagnetic energy flow) distributions of radio waves emitted from electronic devices at GHz frequencies. A two-dimensional array of electromagnetic vector sensors was formed on a metasurface structure, and a measurement and visualization system for Poynting vector distributions was constructed. Based on a detailed analysis of Poynting vector behaviors around a radio wave source, propagation and coupling of electromagnetic energy between the source and the sensors were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した電磁界ベクトルセンサを用いると、電磁波ノイズエネルギーの発生・伝搬及び他機器への結合を包括的に計測・評価できるようになり、環境電磁工学やアンテナ・伝搬分野における学術的意義は大きい。またこれは従来にない電磁環境計測手法であり、今後無線通信を利用するIoT機器が急増する社会において、電子機器における電磁波ノイズ発生源の探査や、ノイズが他機器へどのように伝搬し影響を与えるか等の実測評価にきわめて有用である。