Optical Wireless MIMO Systems with High Density Arrays for Indoors Industrial Machine Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光無線通信 / 光無線MIMO / 長距離高速室内光無線 / イメージングMIMO / CDMA / 多元接続 / スマートファクトリ / 第四次産業革命 / 光無線 / 光空間通信 / MIMO / 高密度アレイ / 光CDMA / スマートファクトリー / 光空間伝搬 / 光通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the wireless communications for industrial machines in factories. In the study of high-speed and long-distance in-factory communications with optical MIMO, the importance of the array constellations is revealed, and superiority of one-dimensional arrangements of array elements over the traditional rectangular constellations are clarified. The results of communication experiments show that the proposed system achieves 100Mbps for 60m distance, which is far above the results of previous works. For sensor network systems with optical CDMA, the introduction of hard-limiters and successive interference cancellation is proposed, and performance improvement is shown by numerical analysis and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概念検討に近い実験しか行われていないイメージングMIMOを初め,従来1m以内の短距離で大型のアレイを用いた机上実験的な検討しか行われていなかった光無線MIMOについて,実際的な距離と速度での通信が実現できることを示したことは,新しい研究分野を開拓したものである.またその中で,アレイの素子配置がシステム設計上での重要な要素であることを示した点は,学術的にも工業的にも価値がある.光CDMAシステムについて,信号処理による特性改善を示した点も,実用へ一歩近づけた事を含め意義あるものである.