Project/Area Number |
17H03266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 高至 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
西尾 理志 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80711522)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミリ波通信 / 無線ネットワーク / 通信品質予測 / プロアクティブ制御 / 機械学習 / コンピュータビジョン / 深層学習 / 強化学習 / 教師あり学習 / 通信制御 / 無線アクセス / 深度カメラ / 空間センシング / RGB-Dカメラ / 確率幾何学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to solve the line-of-sight (LoS) blockage problem in millimeter-wave (mmWave) communications by utilizing spatiotemporal information for realizing a highly reliable wireless communication network. In particular, by applying machine learning, the quality of mmWave communications (e.g., the received power and throughput in several hundred milliseconds ahead) is predicted accurately and directly from RGB and depth images that contain 3D spatial information. In addition, we have established proactive control mechanisms that improve the communication quality of mmWave communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、3次元センシング情報をもとに無線通信品質を予測・制御するという新たな視座をもたらした点にある。従来では、電波伝搬モデルから通信品質モデルを構築してきたが、複数の基地局・端末・遮蔽物が存在する環境で、動的に変化するミリ波通信品質を高精度に予測することは難しかったが、物体の位置関係や移動を正確に推定できるカメラを用いることで高精度な予測が可能となった。また、本研究の産業的意義としては、ARやVR、4K/8K映像配信など広帯域かつ途切れないことが要求される次世代サービスに向け、安定大容量な無線通信の提供を可能としたことであり、Beyond 5Gや6Gの実現に寄与するものである。