Project/Area Number |
17H03268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣川 二郎 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00228826)
永妻 忠夫 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / 無線通信 / 機能性誘電体薄膜 / アンテナ / 平面アレーアンテナ / 近接無線 / 無線 / 機能性誘電体基板 / アレーアンテナ / 電波吸収体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prototyped a split ring resonator (SRR) radio wave absorber that can be integrated on a planar array antenna, and achieved radio wave absorption of over-30 dB at 125 GHz. We designed a functional dielectric thin film that does not leak terahertz waves outside the transmitter in case the transmitter is alone, and allows radio waves to pass only in the contacted area when the SRR and the lattice pattern of the receiver are brought into contact. We achieved 10 Gbps error-free transmission only when the transmitter and the receiver are set close to each other. In addition, we designed and prototyped a dielectric substrate waveguide that expands the area of the functional dielectric layer that enables reception of radio waves by contacting the receiving antenna with the functional dielectric layer, and we have succeeded in 10-Gbps data transmission over 40-cm-long dielectric substrate waveguide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
異なる微小金属パタンを周期的に配置した2つの機能性誘電体層を近接させると、機能性誘電体層単体と比較してテラヘルツ信号の透過性を 33 dB 以上向上できることを実証し、その現象をテラヘルツ帯近接無線での 10 Gbps データ伝送の制御に応用したのは、世界初である。本成果は、シート上に携帯端末を置くだけで LAN 接続を可能にするLANシートの実現だけではなく、超高速データ転送用キオスク端末や、対となる機能性誘電体層を集積した受信アンテナを「物理的鍵」として、決められたペアーとなる端末のみ接触通信を可能にするセキュリティ応用などの新たな応用を創造することが期待される。