Development principle of compressive fluorescence imaging using fiber output speckle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (90415125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 祐司  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10241530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内視鏡イメージング / マルチモードファイバ / 単一画素イメージング / 内視鏡 / 光ファイバプローブ / 蛍光イメージング / 医用イメージング / 圧縮センシング / 蛍光 / 視野角 / 応用光学 / インドシアニングリーン / 構造化照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, compressed imaging systems for multi-color fluorescence endoscope were developed. This imaging system is based on fiber-generated speckle illumination and compressed image reconstruction. Illumination patterns with random structure was optimized for fast and fine image reconstruction and a fiber probe with single excitation fiber and bundled correction fibers was fabricated to implement the proposed system in endoscopes. By using the newly developed imaging system, fluorescence images of biological phantoms were successfully reconstructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光ナビゲーションによる内視鏡診断・治療において、暗い早期がんの検出、輪郭の強調、多色染色による神経・血管の温存治療が可能となり、内視鏡専門医の研修期間の短縮、診断の客観性向上、手術支援ロボットの信頼性向上に寄与する。内視鏡応用のみならず、ラマンイメージング、分光イメージングなどの暗いイメージング技術の応用範囲拡大、それに伴う、材料、化学、生物分野への貢献、更には、絵画等文化遺産の非接触分析、創薬、宝石鑑定など、分野を越えた広範な利用用途が考えられ、社会的に与えるインパクトは少なくない。