Development of magnetic force microscopy available for in-situ pulse magnetic field application and the analysis of microscopic magnetization process and magnetic reversal for permanent magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO HITOSHI  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00270843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / パルス磁場 / 局所磁化曲線計測 / 永久磁石 / 磁化過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of measuring and analytical method of local magnetization curve of permanent magnet under continuous magnetic field after magnetic domain observation. The information of microscopic magnetization process and magnetic reversal is important to enhance the performance of permanent magnet. In this study, we developed the original magnetic force microscope (MFM) with pulse magnet and obtained the following results.
1) The measuring method of magnetization curve of only MFM tip by pulse magnetic field was developed. The information of tip magnetization curve is necessary to analyze the MFM signal from the measuring sample and evaluate the performance of MFM tip. 2) FePt hard magnetic tip with good performance for local magnetization curve measurement was developed. 3) The local magnetization curve measurement of permanent magnet was achieved by adjusting the measuring conditions after the magnetic domain observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は永久磁石に対して磁区構造を観察後に、観察範囲の結晶粒に対して局所的な磁化曲線の計測を磁気力顕微鏡において実現したことである。永久磁石の性能向上には、その局所的な磁化過程や磁化反転挙動を明らかにし、磁化反転箇所の解析から保磁力機構を解明することが極めて重要になるが、その一助になると考えている。