Development of laser probe system for RF acoustic vibration with absolute amplitude measurement function and its application to ultrasonic miscroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken-ya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90134353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 達也  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性表面波 / バルク弾性波 / 光プローブ / サニャック干渉計 / マイケルソン干渉計 / 絶対振幅測定 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 弾性振動 / 絶対振幅計測 / 弾性表面波素子 / バルク弾性波素子 / 弾性振動観測 / 弾性振動可視化装置 / 超音波計測 / レーザプローブ / 弾性波素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed at installing the Michelson interferometer (MI) to the current laser probe system for radio frequency acoustic wave devices, which employs the Sagnac interferometer (SI). This combination enables to measure absolute vibration amplitude without sacrificing the very-fast and phase-sensitive features of the SI-based laser probe.
The developed system showed excellent linear correlation between MI and SI outputs. This indicates the absolute amplitude can be evaluated by simultaneous measurement of MI and SI for a tiny area and estimation of proportional coefficient from the MI output. Effectiveness of the system was demonstrated by measuring fields in practical SAW devices in the RF range.
In addition, a new detection electronics was developed for expanding dynamic range of the measurement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の通信機器には、弾性表面波(SAW)やバルク弾性波(BAW)素子等を利用した高周波(RF)機能素子が多用されている。理論限界に近い性能が得られる現在では、素子の動作と直結した弾性波の伝搬姿態を観測する手段が渇望されている。
本申請者らはRF帯での微小弾性振動を高感度で、しかも2次元的に超高速測定する弾性振動観測装置を開発している。本研究では、この装置に対して振動の振幅絶対値を求める機能を付加し、より一層の高性能・高機能化を目的としている。達成された研究成果は、SAW/BAWデバイス領域に限らず、超音波顕微鏡に代表される超音波イメージング全般への展開が期待される。