Project/Area Number |
17H03274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Kidera Shouhei 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00549701)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロ波画像診断 / レーダ信号処理 / 逆問題解析 / マイクロ波がん治療 / 画像化 / 複素誘電率 / 計測工学 / 医用画像診断 / マイクロ波トモグラフィ / 複素誘電率画像化 / 信号処理 / 深層学習 / 乳がん診断 / 癌治療 / マイクロ波生体計測 / 乳がん検知 / 逆散乱問題 / 逆散乱解析 / マイクロ波癌治療 / 逆産卵問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an innovative internal imaging method for biomedical diagnosis and treatment in microwave UWB (Ultra Wideband) radar, which would overcome the conventional limitation of spatial resolution and accuracy. By extending the original radar imaging method RPM (range points migration) method to internal imaging, it is possible to achieve the imaging accuracy that cannot be obtained by the conventional synthetic aperture processing method, and by combining the tomography method, it has been demonstrated that a reconstruction performance of complex permittivity map would be greatly improved. In addition, in microwave cancer treatment, we introduced a method to reconstruct the ablation zone in real time with less a prior information, and confirmed its effectiveness through simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で提案した手法は,独自のRPM法とトモグラフィ法を統合する方法であり,その学術的独創性は高く,その成果は複数の論文誌や国際会議で論文賞を受賞するなど,国内外で高い評価を得ている.また特にマイクロ波による癌診断技術は、既存のX線診断と比較して、安全性・コスト・簡便さなどに優れた高頻度スクリーニング技術として有望であり,実機実験による実証を含めた本課題の成果は,同技術の実用化に向けての重要な進展を得もたらすと予測する.今後は,レーダ方式とトモグラフィ方式の統合に関する検討を実機実験及び臨床データにより確認していくことが重要である.