Analytical method of magnetization relaxation of magnetic nanoparticles for biomedical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30251763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 努  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (70251767)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / ハイパーサーミア / 磁気粒子イメージング / 磁化過程 / 磁気緩和 / がん温熱治療 / 比吸収率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nanoparticles are expected to be used for new technical methods of diagnosis and therapy. In this research, we focus on magnetic particle imaging and hyperthermia as diagnosis and therapy, respectively. In the magnetic particle imaging, magnetic nanoparticles are detected by signals from their magnetic response under the applied AC magnetic field. The magnetic nanoparticles are heated under the applied AC magnetic field. So the magnetic response of magnetic nanoparticles to the AC magnetic field is important to develop those medical applications.
In this research, magnetization relaxation of the magnetic nanoparticles are clarified by measuring the magnetic response. We could clearly distinguish the signals from Neel and Brownian relaxations, and clarify the optimum conditions for magnetic nanoparticles and applied field conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気粒子イメージングは、腫瘍等に集積させた微量の磁性ナノ粒子を体外から検出する感度の向上が課題である。ハイパーサーミア(がん温熱治療)は、臨床で広く用いられている外科療法(手術)、化学療法(抗がん剤)、放射線療法などで危惧される傷跡や副作用などの患者負担を軽減させることが期待されている。しかしながら腫瘍等に集積させる微量の磁性ナノ粒子から、がん細胞を熱で殺傷させるのに十分な発熱を得ることが困難との課題がある。
本研究では、磁性ナノ粒子の交流磁界中での磁化応答を解明することにより、これらの課題を解決することに挑戦し、画像診断の感度向上や発熱量向上に直結する研究成果を得た。