Research and developments on next-generation harmonic ultrafast ultrasound imaging for accurate analysis of cardiovascular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hideyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
長岡 亮  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 特命助教 (60781648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 積層振動子 / 高速イメージング / 積層型振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular diseases are the significant causes of mortality in Japan. Methods for the measurement of the cardiovascular dynamics are required to evaluate the cardiovascular function. Particularly, in evaluation of the cardiac function, a high temporal resolution is desirable because the heart is beating rapidly. However, the temporal resolution of a conventional diagnostic ultrasound system is about 30 frames per second (fps), and it is not enough for evaluation of the cardiac function. In the present study, qualitative observation and quantitative evaluation of cardiac blood flow were realized by high-frame-rate ultrasound imaging at a temporal resolution of over 5000 fps. Also, a new ultrasonic array probe using layered piezoelectric elements was investigated for high-contrast ultrasound imaging using harmonic components in ultrasonic echoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,心臓内血流の定性的観察には造影剤の導入が必要であったが,超高速超音波イメージングにより造影剤の導入を要さずに血流の観察が可能となると同時に従来は推定が困難であった血流ベクトルの定量評価も可能となった.また,高調波イメージングを行う場合,従来はパルスインバージョン法を用いるために2回の送受信が必要であり時間分解能が劣化するが,開発した積層型振動子で送受信を行う場合にはパルスインバージョンを行わずに高調波を取り出すことが可能であり,時間分解能を劣化させずにイメージングを行うことができる.