Study on highly sensitive detection of chemical substances that affect living body using broadband mid infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Asobe Masaki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (60522000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立崎 武弘  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (20632590)
鄭 和翊  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70399335)
加藤 明  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70546746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波長変換 / 広帯域 / ガス / 吸収分光 / 中赤外 / 生体 / 計測システム / ガスセンシング / 広帯域分光 / 分光 / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable highly sensitive and rapid measurement of chemical substances, mid-infrared laser was used to take advantage of strong absorption of various gases. The laser was generated by using tele-com lasers and waveguide type wavelength converter. The waveguide type device had an issue of the conversion efficiency fluctuation during wavelength sweep, but this has been solved by signal processing. The frequency stability of the fiber laser was an issue, but frequency stabilization was achieved by devising the structure of the laser. We measured the absorption spectra of various organic compounds precisely by using the broadband mid-infrared laser. We also demonstrated the real time monitoring of gas concentration. In addition, by combining the real-time measurement of gas concentration and eye movement measurement of mice, we examined the effect of gas concentration on the living body and demonstrated its benefit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内の化学物質による過敏症の研究、呼気中の微量ガスの計測による疾病の予防・診断など、各種の化学物質の高感度かつ迅速な計測が期待されている。本研究では半導体レーザやファイバレーザの高効率な波長変換により、化学物質分子の基本振動による強い吸収が得られる中赤外光を発生し、微量ガスを高感度に検出する技術を開発した。特に広帯域な中赤外光を利用することにより、複雑な分子構造のガスの吸収スペクトルを計測し、ガス検出が可能な技術の開発を行った。また、生体運動計測を組み合わせることで、環境の生体に与える影響を解析し、高感度ガスセンシング技術の疾病の予防、診断や研究における有用性を実証した。