Development of data-driven reduced-order modeling framework for large dimensional dynamical systems and applications to vital sign signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakao Hiroya  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40344048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亮太  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70549237)
秦 重史  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (70735927)
紅林 亘  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 助教 (70761211)
河村 洋史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(数理科学・先端技術研究開発センター), グループリーダー (90455494)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形ダイナミクス / 力学系 / 縮約理論 / 非線形振動子 / 同期現象 / Koopman作用素 / 生体リズム / 動的モード分解 / 非線形振動 / 縮約 / 非線形力学系 / 次元縮約 / データ同化 / バイタルサイン / 複雑系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced-order modeling methods for nonlinear dynamical systems with large degrees of freedom have been developed. Theoretical frameworks for deriving reduced mathematical models for small sets of key variables representing the essential dynamics have been established for various types of nonlinear dynamical systems. Data-driven modeling methods for the phenomena whose mathematical models are unknown have also been considered. Dynamical reduction theories, in particular, the classical phase reduction theory for nonlinear oscillations, have been extended to phase-amplitude reduction theory for high-dimensional dynamical systems with many dynamical modes and also to infinite-dimensional systems described by partial differential equations. The study has been performed from the modern viewpoint of Koopman operator theory and also newly extended to fluid mechanical systems and to quantum dissipative systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実世界の様々な系は多様な非線形ダイナミクスを示し、それは時に重要な機能的役割を果たす。その典型例として、例えば生体における心臓の拍動や呼吸などのリズムが挙げられる。そのような系は、しばしば非常に高次元の数理モデルで記述されるため、その解析には、系の本質的な自由度に着目して次元縮約された低次元モデルを導くことが重要である。本研究では、様々な非線形力学系に対して、近年発展の著しい作用素論的な観点からの縮約モデリング手法を開発した。この手法は、実世界の様々な系の運動の解析や制御に役立つことが期待される。