Network Design for Structural Stability: A Key Technology for IoT systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Azuma SHUN-ICHI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40420400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 弘泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20553770)
丸田 一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20625511)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク制御 / 制御工学 / 安定性 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, a network system is described by the combination of (i) network structure and (ii) component dynamics. For the analysis and design of a networked system, it is usually assumed that the information on both the network structure and the component dynamics is available. It is however often violated in real situations, especially with heterogeneous components. Therefore, it is desirable to establish a framework of the structural analysis and design, i.e., analysis and design in the case where the network structure is known but the component dynamics is (almost) unknown. This study has established a series of results on the structural issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御工学において1990年代に確立されたロバスト制御は,限られた量の変動に対しては有効な設計方法を与えた.しかしながら,サイバー攻撃のように,構成要素のダイナミクスを完全に書き換えるような変動に対しては無力であった.一方,絶対安定化ネットワーク構造が明らかになると,これまでの「ロバスト性」という言葉のもつイメージをはるかに超える,絶対的な保証に守られたシステムの設計理論が明らかになる.本課題では,そのような設計理論の基礎を与えた.