Identification of systems in uncertain networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2022)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugie Toshiharu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (80171148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸田 一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20625511)
東 俊一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40420400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシステム同定 / 線形システム / 非線形システム / 機械学習 / ネットワーク化システム / 閉ループ同定 / 数値最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research on closed-loop system identification, in which a mathematical model of a dynamic system that exists in a closed-loop environment with uncertain information about the controller and external signals is constructed from only the input-output data of the system. We proposed a new framework for system identification that enables identification under uncertain controller information regardless of whether the target system is stable or unstable, linear or nonlinear, and demonstrated its effectiveness through detailed numerical examples. When the target dynamical system is linear, we proposed a method that can systematically determine the model order. In the case of a linear scalar system, it is shown that a continuous-time system model can be constructed with high accuracy even when there is no controller information at all.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉ループ環境下にあるシステムの同定は、従来より産業界において重要な問題であったが、近年では、人間がドローンを操縦するマン・イン・ザループや、ネットワークで構築される大規模システムなどが増え、本課題の対象とする不確実なネットワーク下にあるシステムの同定法がますます重要となっていた。本課題の成果によって、このような問題に対応できる、実用性の高いシステム同定手法が与えられた社会的意義は大きい。学術的にも、不安定系のモデリングに対して、連続時間系・離散時間系を含め、入出力データのみから高精度モデルの構築を可能した点は意義が大きい。