Efficiency Optmization of Automotive Engines by Dyanmical Control of Near Boudary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHEN TIELONG  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70245794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 文静  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40824751)
張 亜輝  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90816175)
鈴木 隆  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20206494)
SHEN Xun  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90823378)
KANG Mingxin  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (30757357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパワートレイン制御 / ハイブリット自動車 / エンジン / 最適制御 / エンジン制御 / パワートレイン / 最適化 / 制御理論 / ECU制御アルゴリズム / 自動車エンジン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop a modeling methodology for describing the external information and real-time traffic behavior, and to construct an optimal engine control strategy for improving efficiency of automotive powertrains by utilizing the model. In detail, engine and powertrain control-oriented predictive models of external environment are constructed by using Gaussian process, Bayesian learning and extreme learning machine. Then, with the models, several design approaches to optimal control of automotive propulsion system are developed that individually meet the driver's demand, driving route and the traffic environment. Furthermore, on-board control algorithms for combustion control and extremal seeking are proposed according to the optimal powertrain management and experiment validation is conducted with a production engine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車動力システムの制御は、個別な対象として考えるのではなく、IoTの一要素として外部環境変化に適応できる各々車両の挙動と特性に適する最適化を目指すべきである。本研究の成果はコネクティド環境を見据えた社会のモビリティのためのエネルギー効率向上課題をシステム最適化と制御の視点から挑戦し、次世代自動車動力システムだけではなく、その高効率化実現のためのエンジンの高精度制御手法を提案したものである。
理論的な視点からいうと自動車動力系にとって外界環境の挙動には不確かさが多く、確率性も強い。また、パワートレインそのものも非線形系である。本研究成果はこのようなシステムの最適化制御手法を示したものである。