Study on interface variation between different materials in concrete depending on temperature history during hardening and its association with durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Asamoto Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長井 宏平  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00451790)
蔵重 勲  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, その他 (20371461)
全 邦釘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60605955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期温度履歴 / 異種材料界面 / 熱作用 / 時間依存変形 / 耐久性 / 初期高温履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the damage around constitutive materials of concrete and the subsequent change of material properties when the high temperature over 70 C is exposed to concrete at early ages. It is suggested that the high temperature can cause the micro damages at the interfacial zones depending on the materials and the resistivity of concrete to mass transfer of harmful materials may be decreased due to the damage. It is also found that the volumetric change and deformation characteristics can increase according to the materials and initial temperature history. The experimental and numerical analysis indicated that the swelling arising from the high temperature at early ages can be accelerated by carbonate ion. The long-term inhibition of the swelling by the coal ash was also experimentally confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産年齢人口の減少が進みつつあるわが国では,現場での施工を必要とせず,生産性の高いコンクリートの工場製品の土木構造物への活用が期待されている.一般に,工場製品では,初期に高温を作用させて早期強度を得ることが多く,それが耐久性といった長期の性能に与える影響は必ずしも明らかではない.使用材料と温度履歴によって変化する力学的特性から耐久性までを体系的に検討した本研究成果は,後世に堅固な構造物を残すためにも,重要な知見といえる.なお,初期の高温作用は必ずしも悪影響を与えるわけではない.また,高温作用は,熱帯地域の開発途上国では重要な命題であり,本成果は海外での問題解決にも貢献できると期待される.