Organization of hammering inspection based on tacit knowledges for hammering inspection of expert inspectors visualized by using self-organizing map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YUKI  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70509166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井山 徹郎  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00452087)
池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords打音点検 / 暗黙知 / 形式知化 / 自己組織化マップ / 欠陥検知率 / 共通技能 / 打撃動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to organize the process of obtaining the skills for hammering inspection intended for existing structures by extracting the common tacit knowledge of expert inspectors by using self-organizing map (SOM). The tacit knowledge for hammering inspection that only experts have, was visualized by using various sensors. Explicit knowledge was extracted from tacit knowledge of the expert inspectors by using SOM. Moreover, it was found that that the training for hitting motion with the visualized motion by using the library for posture estimation obtain stable motion early. Moreover, Moreover it was confirmed that the prototype of hammer based on explicit knowledge for hammering inspection improved the detection rate of defect area inside concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では各種センサーを用いて熟達点検者の打音点検における暗黙知を可視化し、超多次元のビッグデータを、人間を凌駕する高精度でパターン認識することが可能な自己組織化マップを用いることで属人化された暗黙知の中から熟達者に共通する暗黙知を抽出し、形式知化した。打音点検技能の伝承を体系化する試みは未踏領域であり学術的意義は大きい。本研究課題の達成は全国的に喫緊の課題である熟達点検者不足の問題解決に資するものである。また、打音検査は各種車両点検等、他分野でも適用される点検方法であり、打音点検技能の獲得プロセスの体系化は他分野にも水平展開が可能であり、学術的、社会的波及効果は計り知れない。