Development of highly durable fly-ash based geopolymer by optimizing blending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA KAZUO  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 教授 (00176306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 重光  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183088)
新 大軌  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジオポリマー / フライアッシュ / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 水ガラス / 苛性ソーダ / エフロレッセンス / 高温抵抗性 / ひび割れ充填材 / 表層劣化 / 補修材料 / 反応メカニズム / 土木材料 / 耐久性 / 配合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geopolymer (GP) is a new binder that does not use limestone as a main raw material. It may reduce CO2 emissions by up to 80% over Portland cement (OPC) (up to 10% in total CO2 emissions). Also, because it has excellent resistance to acids and high temperatures, which are the weak points of OPC, when it is applied to acidic environments such as sewers and structures requiring fire resistance such as road tunnels, the life span of the infrastructure will be extended.
In this study, for a GP obtained by substituting a part of fly ash with ground granulated blast furnace slag, which is the mixture most likely to substitute for concrete, (1) measures against deterioration of the surface layer due to water absorption, (2) mixture proportions to guarantee or improve temperature resistance, and (3) utilization as a crack filling material were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジオポリマーは,CO2排出量削減、産業副産物の有効利用、インフラの長寿命化に加えて、放射性物質の固定能力を有し,低炭素で高機能な次世代型材料として世界的に期待されており,諸外国では実用化に向けた作業が進んでいる。我が国では2019年から土木学会にジオポリマーに関する研究委員会(土木分野におけるジオポリマー技術の実用化推進のための研究小委員会:委員長 一宮一夫)が設置され,材料,構造の両面から検討が進められている。本研究の成果は,同委員会活動にとっても有用な情報であり,ジオポリマーの実用化に大きく貢献することが期待できる。