Improvement of the durability of concrete for very long-term by computational science for the interaction between cement hydrates and alkalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAZUO  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 主任研究員 (30590658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田地川 浩人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10207045)
渡邊 禎之  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部先端材料開発セクター, 主任研究員 (70463065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルカリ / セメント水和物 / アルミノ珪酸カルシウム / 分子動力学 / 量子化学 / シミュレーション / NMR / 収着 / C-A-S-H / 相互作用 / 固体NMR / 量子化学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 計算科学 / 量子力学計算 / フェロシアン化物 / セシウム / 吸着 / 個体NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For some type of concrete durability, the concentrations of alkali ions such as Na, K, and in its pore solution can affect. Those concentrations are determined by the sorption on cement hydrates (binder of concrete) and for very long-term estimation of durability, it is required to modelling them. In this study, based on sorption experiments, the fundamental behaviors of alkali ions were clarified in atomic level by solid-state NMR, and molecular dynamic/quantum chemistry simulation. And fundamental information required for multi-species transfer model enable to estimate the alkali movement for very long-term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリート中のアルカリの挙動の理解は、アルカリ骨材反応や遅延エトリンガイト生成など耐久性問題や放射性Csの処分施設設計などで重要であるが、長期的挙動を推定する基礎情報が不足していた。アルカリは液相からセメント水和物に一部が収着されるが、単なる実験では理解しえない固液間の分配の作用機構を、固体NMRによる収着状態解析、計算科学により原子レベルでの現象の解明さて、アルカリ収着に及ぼす種々の因子が明らかとなり、コンクリートの超長期耐久性に資する情報を得た。