Development of new non-destructive diagnostic system that combines advanced ultrasonic measurement and computational mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takahiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00535114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中畑 和之  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 異方性 / 弾性定数 / 先進超音波計測 / 時間反転法 / 波動解析 / 逆解析 / 非破壊評価 / FRP(繊維強化プラスチック) / 超音波非破壊評価 / 数値シミュレーション / 逆問題 / レーザー超音波可視化試験 / FRP / 超音波非破壊評価法 / トポロジー感度 / 数値解析 / AE / 繊維強化プラスチック / 弾性定数の推定 / 非線形超音波 / 大規模波動解析 / 欠陥形状再構成 / 音響異方性 / 異方性弾性体 / レーザー超音波 / 超音波シミュレーション / アコースティックエミッション / 時間領域境界要素法 / 有限要素法 / 動弾性有限要素法 / 弾性定数推定法 / レーザー超音波法 / 応用力学 / 計算力学 / 弾性波動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a research on the development of a new ultrasonic non-destructive evaluation method for FRP. We focused on the ultrasonic testing (UT) in this research. In general, the ultrasonic waves in FRP does not propagate isotropically because FRP has anisotropic property. Therefore, it is difficult for UT inspectors to understand the ultrasonic wave propagation behavior and this characteristic sometimes causes reduced accuracy to FRP inspection. To overcome the difficulty, we visualized complex ultrasonic wave propagation behavior in FRP using some simulation techniques, and utilized the visualization for UT for FRP. In addition, we developed basic non-destructive testing methods for FRP using advanced ultrasonic measurement methods such as laser ultrasonic waves and ultrasonic array transducers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,鋼やコンクリートに次ぐ材料として,繊維強化プラスチック(FRP)に注目が集まっている.FRPは鋼の数倍の引張強度を持つ等の優れた性質を示す一方,力学的に複雑な性質を示す異方性材料として知られている.そのため,これまでの材料に対する様々な指針をFRPに適用することは難しい.本研究では,FRPに対する維持管理を目的に,FRP中の欠陥を評価するための新しい非破壊評価法を確立するための研究を行った.先進超音波計測や計算力学を用いて,複雑なFRPに対する非破壊評価手法の様々な基礎を構築した.