Experimental study on the integrity evaluation of the joint in precast concrete members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Junichiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (60164638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 拓郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (20588850)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレキャストコンクリート / 機械式継手 / スリーブ / 継手 / プレストレス / 継目部 / コンクリート構造 / 目地 / プレキャスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The actual value of precast concrete was not fully understood, because the attention was paid only for labor saving, shortening of construction works, and the work equalization. However, the quality of precast concrete is very durable and the joint of precast concrete can be unified by using mechanical joints. Therefore, superior durability can be given to the precast concrete than cast-in-place concrete. In this research, the structural problem of the unification in the joint region of precast concrete was considered, and the fundamental research to promote the precast concrete was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はこれまでにプレキャスト部材接合のために使用されるモルタル充填式機械式継手を用いて、RCはり部材を製作し、その曲げおよびせん断挙動の予備検討を行ってきた。本研究では、比較的大型のプレキャスト化されたRCはり試験体を作成し、その単調載荷の実験から、スリーブの影響、集約配筋の影響を明らかにした。続いて、継目部に局所的にプレストレスを導入した比較的大型のプレキャスト化されたRCはり試験体の実験を行い、継目部への局所的なプレストレスの効果を確認した。