Safety improvement of bridges against flash flood associated with debris flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Izuno Kazuyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 晃  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80263101)
酒井 久和  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00360371)
石田 優子  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (50710612)
竹田 周平  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60511954)
里深 好文  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
野阪 克義  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50373105)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造工学 / 洪水 / 橋梁 / 防災 / 土石流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the forces exerted on bridges by floods and debris flows has become an important issue in Japan, because heavy rains have frequently occurred recently. The effects of fairings on reducing hydrodynamic forces on bridges during flood were studied. Covering the entire sides with fairings is difficult under some circumstances, however, the results showed that fairings that cover more than 75% the width of the bridge with an open grating slab and/or a steel pipe on upstream side could reduce drag and lift.
Due to the floating debris accumulated at the bridge piers, the river water overflows and erodes grounds around the bridge abutments. This project developed a program to evaluate the improvement effect on erosion of the ground around bridge abutments. Further, traditional stakes on upstream side to prevent the floating debris to be caught at bridge piers were found to be effective from experiments and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
落橋や橋の流出は貴重な社会資本の損失であるのみならず,災害後における救援や地域の復旧に多大な遅延をもたらす.山間部の集落が孤立する事例も多い.しかし,これまで構造工学分野においては,津波や洪水といった時間的に短いスケールの突発的な水害はほとんど考慮されてこなかった.一方,水理学分野においても,橋梁は河道を阻害する剛体としての扱いに留まっていた.地盤工学分野でも橋台背面の裏込め土に関して,洪水対策までは考えられていなかった.本研究で構造工学分野と水理学分野と地盤工学分野の研究者が共同研究して成果を得たことで,境界領域に新規研究分野を設定する契機となった.