Mechanism of methane hydrate production and approaches for resource recovery in the sea around off Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 康人  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 部長 (60465961)
仁科 健二  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究主査 (40446373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 海洋探査 / 海洋資源 / 地盤工学 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the occurrence and formative environments of methane hydrate on the continental slope off the coast of Hokkaido and to evaluate its potential as a resource, seismic wave exploration, seafloor topography survey, gas plume observation, in-situ cone penetration test etc. were conducted. Moreover, we collected seafloor sediments and conducted various analytical tests for the collected samples.
As a result of the survey, we found more than 300 gas plume points on the seafloor in the Japan Sea off Wakkanai, in the Sea of Okhotsk off Abashiri, in the Pacific Ocean off Tokachi and Hidaka, and collected methane hydrate in multiple sea areas. In addition, we directly measured the seafloor ground strength, which is the basic data when recovering as a resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北海道周辺の複数海域を対象として海洋調査を行い,実際に海底堆積物を採取し分析することによって,メタンハイドレートの賦存状況や生成メカニズムの解明を行った。また,オホーツク海網走沖や太平洋十勝沖において表層型メタンハイドレートの採取に成功した。研究結果から北海道周辺海域における表層型メタンハイドレートの賦存条件が明らかとなり,今後の資源開発のための貴重な成果が得られた。また,採取したメタンハイドレートから水素とカーボンナノチューブの生成に成功し,研究成果は脱炭素社会に対しても大きな貢献が期待される。