Studies on development of slope disaster risk map evaluating the generation and transfer process of volcaniclastic materials based on the perspectives of eruption history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOTO Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80303395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 信太郎  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90180968)
若井 明彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
佐藤 剛  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (00468406)
土志田 正二  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20526909)
木村 誇  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 気象災害軽減イノベーションセンター, 特別研究員 (90758559)
北爪 貴史  東電設計株式会社(新領域研究開発推進室), 新領域研究開発推進室, 課長 (20793269)
檜垣 大助  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords斜面災害 / 火山砕屑物 / 火山灰 / 表層崩壊 / リスクマップ / 斜面崩壊 / 火山噴火史 / 地形 / 噴火史 / 火山堆積物 / 降下テフラ被覆斜面 / 火山灰土 / 化学特性 / 降雨特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, enormous slope disasters have frequently occurred in volcanic areas. In 2013 the Izu Oshima heavy rain disaster was occurred, and in 1990, 2001 and 2012, numerous slope disasters due to rainfall were repeatedly occurred at Aso area in Kumamoto. The 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake and the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake caused a lot of landslides in volcanic areas. The main cause of these slope disasters is the shallow landslides of unstable volcaniclastic materials on slopes.
One of the initial research porposes was to answer the basic questions such as why the slope failure occurs on the slope of volcaniclastic materials and where it tends to occur. This research was able to answer these questions to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、火山噴火史や地形学の情報を取り入れて、斜面崩壊の原因となる不安定な火山砕屑物が斜面のどこにどれくらい存在しているのかを考察したことにある。特に、アイソパックマップ(次頁で説明)を斜面安定問題に利用した例は初めてではないかと思われる。さらに、不安定な火山砕屑物が渓流をどのように流下するのか、シミュレーション解析を行ったことである。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、斜面崩壊による土砂流下のシミュレーション方法を提示し、斜面災害リスクマップの開発方法を提案したことである。さらに、火山地域だけでなく、花崗岩地域においても激甚化しているまさどの斜面災害にも適用可能な技術である。