Study on the mechanism of the grabens that formed in Aso caldera during the Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Susumu  東京電機大学, その他部局, 教授 (90192385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 敬祐  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00615057)
村上 哲  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10261744)
北田 奈緒子  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30450901)
大保 直人  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 地震防災調査研究部, 副首席主任研究員 (50107398)
原口 強  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70372852)
永瀬 英生  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80180488)
島田 政信  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90358721)
先名 重樹  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究部門, 主幹研究員 (90500447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震 / 陥没 / 地盤変状 / カルデラ / 現地調査 / 解析 / 地盤工学 / 地震工学 / 地質学 / 火山 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2016 Kumamoto earthquake caused many grabens in the caldera of the Aso Volcano in Japan. Many houses, roads and buried pipes were severely damaged due to the grabens. We did a detailed research to clarify the mechanism of the grabens. The measurement of the displacement by SAR from satellites showed horizontal displacements of about 2 to 3 m occurred. Then, borings, SPT, sampling, and PS logging, surface wave exploration, microtremor array observation, and reflection survey were conducted at Kario district where most severe damage occurred. Investigated results showed that a thick clayey layer sediment deposited in an old lake, and the bottom of the soil layer is U-shaped. The residual deformation analysis showed the shear stiffness of the lake deposit clay decreased due to the earthquake, resulting in large deformation and the grabens. As major cracks are still open on the ground surface, appropriate restoration method was proposed to the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熊本地震によって阿蘇市で帯状の陥没により住宅地や道路などが甚大な被害を受けたが、地盤変状が発生した原因が不明で、復旧にあたってメカニズムの解明がまず必要とされた。それに対し、本研究を行ったことにより原因および地震後に残っている地盤の亀裂が明らかになった。そこで、本研究の途中で3回ほど住民説明会を開き、研究状況を説明し、適切な復旧方法に関する提案を行った。この説明会の内容は新聞、テレビでも多くとり上げられるなど、社会的意義は大きかった。また、このような地盤変状は近年の国内外の地震で発生したことがなく、学術的にも新たな知見が得られて意義が大きかった