Totally environmental study for sustainable use of water resources in island limestone aquifer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Shinji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70313830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 政史  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60324232)
中屋 晴恵 (益田晴恵)  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183944)
安元 純  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
梅崎 健夫  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50193933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords琉球石灰岩 / 島嶼 / 淡水資源 / 海底湧水 / 栄養塩 / リーフ / 溶解 / 二酸化炭素 / サンゴ / 地下水 / 環境影響評価 / 与論島 / 滞留時間 / サンゴ礁 / 潮流 / 海洋生態系 / ATP / 二酸化炭素削減 / 溶食 / 環境汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainable use of water resources in island limestone aquifer was investigated at the following points.
1) The apparent dissolution rate of Ca in the Ryukyu limestone aquifer was estimated. Mechanical weakening due to porosity changes associated with limestone dissolution was predicted. 2) To evaluate the transport behavior of salt that occurs at the boundary between salt water and fresh water in island Ryukyu-limestone aquifer, a hierarchical mathematical simulation model for converting pore structure to permeable medium was studied, and the vulnerability of a floating-type underground dam, a freshwater reservoir was evaluated from a comparative study of laboratory experiments and simulations. 3) The effect of nutrients in groundwater on coral reefs via submarine groundwater discharge around the Yoron Island, Japan, was investigated from numerical simulation in spread of submarine groundwater due to tidal current in coral reef lagoon leading to the open sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・急速なCO2削減と島嶼の淡水資源貯留や利用に対する負の側面の基礎研究であるので、温暖化対策だけでなく、環境問題など、幅広い意味で社会に与えるインパクト・貢献が期待できる。
・新海洋基本計画(2013年に改正)や水循環基本法(2014)の中で、「沿岸域の総合的管理」、「健全な水循環の確保」が強く求められている。特に、島嶼地域においては、島の個性に応じて陸域と海域を一体かつ総合的に管理する「島嶼型の総合的沿岸管理」が求められており、工学・農学・理学の研究者による学際的な共同研究は、それに答えるだけでなく、新しい学問分野の開拓等、学術的な波及効果が期待できる。