| Project/Area Number |
17H03314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
糠澤 桂 宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20725642)
今村 正裕 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席 (50371498)
入江 光輝 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50451688)
竹林 洋史 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
新谷 哲也 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80281244)
土居 秀幸 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (80608505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 通砂 / 生態系モデル / 河床変動 / UAV / 環境DNA / 総合土砂管理 / 流域 / ダム通砂 / 河床変動モデル / 流域総合土砂管理 / 水工水理学 / 環境水理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects of damming on the downstream ecosystems in the Mimi River, Miyazaki Prefecture, were investigated. We conducted the sediment dynamics monitoring using UAV and the monitoring of biomass changes in ayu (Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis) and Stenopsyche marmorata using environmental DNA (eDNA) in the downstream section of the dam and clarified the effect of the riverbed variation on the biomass changes. The newly developed river ecosystem model enables us to quantitatively evaluate the impact of riverbed variation on riverine ecosystems. By integrating monitoring methods such as UAVs and eDNA into the developed river ecosystem model, we can examine the sustainable integrated sediment management method for both flood control and the environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では耳川を対象に河床形状や生態系の応答に関する実証実験を行い,流砂系の変化に対する河床形状や生態系の応答を明らかにした.また,土砂動態と河川の水質・生態系の連成モデルを開発した.このモデルは生物量を定量的に評価できる点において,学術的に新規性が高い.さらに,UAVや環境DNAによるモニタリング手法と開発した河川生態系モデルにより,治水と環境を両立する持続可能な総合土砂管理法を検討することが可能であることを明らかにしており,今後の河川管理に大きく貢献すると考えられる.