Global warming regime shift of coastal fine sediment dynamics due to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉松 宏一  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (10710923)
田村 仁  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80419895)
坂見 知子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(南勢), 副部門長 (70372034)
宇田川 徹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(神栖), 主任研究員 (00443391)
小笠原 英子  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (00531782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 沿岸域 / 底層環境 / 海中懸濁物質 / 細粒土砂動態 / 有機物循環 / 細菌群集 / 海底音響センシング / 沿岸底層環境 / 沿岸底質環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the bottom and sedimentary environment as a new perspective for understanding the environmental changes in the coastal area, and worked on the understanding of the impacts of climate change on the coastal sedimentary environment and the development of their detection methods. Specifically, we carried out the following: 1) Understanding the spatiotemporal variation of suspended solids in seawater along the coast of Japan under the current climate, 2) Understanding the response of fine-grained sediment dynamics to large-scale meteorological disturbances, and 3) Developing new methods for detecting signs of coastal environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで地球温暖化による海岸・沿岸環境への影響把握は,海面上昇や水温上昇など長期的な環境変化が検討の中心であったが,今後は環境への多様な変化の現れ方やその進行の度合いを把握することが大きな課題と考えられる.本研究では,環境変化を捉える新たな視点として『底質・底層環境』に着目し,①海岸・沿岸環境に深く結びつく海中懸濁物質の実態(日本沿岸の全体像)や今後変化が予測されている大規模な気象擾乱(台風)に対する細粒土砂の応答を示したこと,②僅かな環境変化,物質循環や生態系に踏み込んだ質的な変化の兆候を検出する新たな手法を開発したことに学術的及び社会的な意義がある.