Development of a road maintenance planning method for wide area road network considering river and sediment disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Arimura Mikiharu  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40548062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 亨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
高橋 清  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50236270)
内田 賢悦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90322833)
浅田 拓海  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50634680)
川村 志麻  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90258707)
山田 朋人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大規模気象災害 / 道路ネットワーク整備 / 交通ビッグデータ / 河川・土砂災害 / 道路被災リスク / 道路整備計画手法 / 河川・土砂・気象災害 / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typhoon No. 10, which struck Tohoku/Hokkaido in 2016, caused flooding of bridges and large-scale landslides due to flooding of rivers in various places, causing catastrophic damage to the main trunk roads that support local communities. For such unusual weather, it is necessary to build a wide-area road network with a view to the future. Conventionally, river basin plans and ground maintenance plans and road maintenance plans have not been linked sufficiently from the viewpoint of disaster prevention and mitigation. In this study, we used traffic big data for large-scale meteorological disasters to grasp the impact of damage to a wide area road network over a long period of time. In addition, a road improvement planning method was developed to improve the resilience of the wide area road network in consideration of the potential road damage risk due to river and sediment disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年多発する大規模異常気象に対して、将来に渡り強靭かつ回復力に富む広域道路ネットワークの構築が必要となる。しかしながら、従来、河川流域計画及び地盤整備計画と、道路整備計画は、防災・減災の視点から十分に連動しておらず、どの程度、復旧する道路の整備レベルを向上すべきか定量的に評価できない問題があった。本研究では、大規模な気象災害を対象に交通ビッグデータを用いて広域道路ネットワークの被災の影響を長期間・広域的に把握した上で、河川・土砂災害による潜在的な道路被災リスクを考慮した広域道路ネットワークのレジリエンス向上のための道路整備計画手法の構築を行った。