Urban degeneration management to autonomous regenerate from adult disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 綾子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80422195)
栗野 盛光  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90732313)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords都市再生 / タウンドック / 進化 / スマートシティ / 集約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cities of Japan are facing a period of population decline and are facing various urban pathologies. By comparing them to adult diseases such as obesity, hypertension, and osteoporosis, we showed concrete measures for urban management from the viewpoint of prevention, diagnosis, and constitutional improvement. First, as a basic research, we carried out educational reform, behavior change, and development of an appropriate matching method for supply and demand. In addition, in consideration of the introduction of various new technologies such as mobility innovation and smartization, it is clarified the direction of the constitutional improvement that the city or region should aim for. In addition, it is also clarified the path of degeneration management from the cellular level in urban composition by taking a closer look at the health consciousness and disparity in activities of each resident in the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、日本の都市・地域が有する構造面での課題を定量的に明らかにしたことがあげられる。あわせてその社会実装を進めるうえでの需給のマッチング理論、行動変容効果の発現方策について顕著な成果が得られた。
また、社会的意義として、都市を成人病として解題する啓蒙書やマッチング理論に関する解説書の出版など研究成果を広く社会に還元した。さらに、研究代表者が委員を務める政府の社会資本整備審議会において、研究成果に基づき都市の構造的な病理を解消していくための立地適正化計画制度の改訂を実現した。