Integrated Analytical Modeling of Urban Rail Transit System with High-Frequent Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Fukuda  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特定教授 (70334539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Schmoecker J.D.  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70467017)
和田 健太郎  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20706957)
中西 航  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (70735456)
瀬尾 亨  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90774779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通行動分析 / 交通ネットワーク分析 / 公共交通運用 / 経済評価 / 交通ネットワーク運用 / 公共交通 / 時間信頼性 / 列車遅延 / 交通流理論 / システム最適化 / 交通ネットワーク / 大規模データ解析 / 大規模数理モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Kakenhi project conducted the following series of studies in order to obtain comprehensive insights into the train delay and its propagation phenomena in urban rail systems: (1) The extension of the concept of "Train Fundamental Diagram" and its empirical verification; (2) The development of dynamic traffic assignment model for urban rail system; (3) The development of an economic evaluation method for delay and punctuality of urban rail transit based on scheduling approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市鉄道分野における交通流解析研究は限定的であり,観測データに基づく検証も少ない.本研究のように,高頻度での列車運行という特性を明示的に考慮し,さらに,乗客や鉄道ネットワークとの相互作用も考慮した解析フレームを構築・検証することで,都市鉄道システムを対象とする包括的な交通流理論体系の確立に寄与できると期待される. また,本研究の成果は,需要の抑制や列車の運行方式など,需要側・供給側の双方から適切な列車遅延抑止政策・遅延回復策等を検討する上での一般的な知見を提供するため,都市鉄道の計画及び運用に関する実務上の貢献も十分にあると期待される.